Unbound Tbilisi - International Startup Competition was organized by GVCA
Georgian Venture Capital Association (GVCA) and Alliance Group Capital (AGC), with the support of the Georgian Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA) organized an international startup competition Unbound FinTech Abu Dhabi in Tbilisi on August 7.
FinTech Abu-Dhabi fully funds the startups to attend Fintech and Tech For Good conferences in the Middle East and North Africa (MENA) region, enables them to meet investors and reach out to potential partners.
5 best startups were selected, out of which Unbound FinTech jury revealed the best startup of 2019 – CNICK. CNICK is a smart stamp of the future, that will enable consumers to manage their smartphones, make payments, share information, use stamps instead of tickets and passes. The best startup in the Tech for Good category is Irnero - an innovative Georgian startup that manufactures smart building materials.
The winner Georgian startup will travel to Abu-Dhabi at the MENA FinTech and TIP event in October and compete for the Best Startup title and prize. FinTech Abu-Dhabi brings together more than 5,000 influencers and innovators who are pioneers in technology and innovation.
The event was attended by the both Georgian and foreign individuals interested in startup ecosystems. Jen Sander, an innovative Burning Man advisor ( , visited Georgia specially for participating in this competition, along with the other members of the jury, he participated in revealing the best Georgian startup.