Seedstars - International Startup Competition was organized by GVCA
Georgian Venture Capital Association (GVCA) and Alliance Group Holding (AGH), with the support of Partnership Found, Startup Georgia and USAID / G4G, organized the Seedstars World 2019 Global Startup Competition on June 30. Host of the event was Borjomi Hotel Likani.
Initially, the top 20 Georgian startups were selected. They were given the opportunity to attend a bootcamp – special training courses, where they got the important guidances from both Georgian and invited foreign mentors. Out of the 8 best Georgian Startups, the jury revealed the winner of Seedstars 2019.
The best Georgian Startup of 2019 - Lingwing is an online platform for learning foreign languages ​​with the latest technologies and algorithms, using an innovative teaching method created for anyone who wants to learn a new language and be able of speaking with the minimum time period. The company will also be given an opportunity to compete for the Best Startup title at the Swiss Summit and win $ 500,000.
Georgian Venture Capital Association actively encourages innovative ideas and supports improvement of startup environment in Georgia.